Azerbaidjan

Part of treaty Investor since: August 2, 2001

Treaty investor visa agreement with the United States

As a citizen of your home country that has a bilateral investor treaty with the US, you can invest in a small business or company or a start-up in the US. Minimum investment 100,000 US$
This type of visa is tailor-made for small businesses
As a result, you can obtain a non-immigrant US visa and dependant US visa for the family (children aged 21 and under can go to school without paying international student fees). Your spouse can obtain a work authorization permitting her/him to work in the US with all the US benefits.

Experts in US Business Immigration since 1994

Our accomplishments:

Instrumental in obtaining over 5000 treaty investor US work visas for treaty country’s citizens (and their families) who invested in a business, a company or a startup in the US.
CanAm Business Center has assisted over 2 500 companies with acquisitions, joint-ventures/mergers, opening branch offices or subsidiaries in the US

Advantages for Treaty investors :

  • Direct access to the US market with the same rights and privileges as the other US businesses and companies;
  • Treaty investors obtain a work visa for up to 5 years that can be renewed as long as the applicant’s business remains operational with employees;
  • The treaty investor’s spouse can obtain US employment authorization so he/she can legally work in the US. 
  • US social security number including all associated benefits.
  • Children (under 21) also can attend school and won’t have to pay the international student’s fees.

 

Admissibility requirements for Treaty investors :

As such, to qualify for this work visa, the Treaty investors must invest a substantial amount of capital (minimum US $100,000) and have a controlling share in the investment for their future US business or company.
It does not mean they must buy a business or company; it could very well be a startup; a 5 years business plan will determine the investment and cash flow required by the treaty investor.

PROJECTS MINIMUM INVESTMENT REQUIRED
Less than $100,000 100%
$100,000 to $500,000 75%
$500,000 to $3,000,000 50%
$3,000,000 and more 30%

The investor will need to demonstrate managerial skills and business acuity.
The funds used for the investment must be the visa applicant’s own funds. Documentary evidence of the source of funds will be required. These funds, however, may be in the form of loans personally guaranteed by the applicant(s).
Furthermore, other assets such as equipment, inventory, patent rights, royalties and other contractual rights are admissible towards the investment as long as they can be objectively appraised and identified in the investor’s 5 years business plan.

Possible opportunities for a Treaty investor :

Investment in the following:

  • A joint venture (must have controlling shares thus, must own minimum 50 % of the shares)
  • An acquisition (must have controlling shares thus, must own minimum 50 % of the shares)
  • A franchise (must have controlling shares thus, must own minimum 50 % of the shares)
  • A new company-startup (must have controlling shares thus, must own minimum 50 % of the shares)

 

Treaty investors requirements for controlling shares:

A Treaty investor must have controlling shares of its business, company or startup, which in the US is equal to a control of at least 50% of the shares.

Example 1: Two (2) Treaty investors from the same home country can invest 50/50 in the same project in the US. They will both obtain US work visas and dependant visas for their families. Both their spouses can get work authorization.

Example 2: A Treaty investor and an American (or a Permanent Resident/Green Card holder) can invest in the same project 50/50.

Example 3: The treaty investor can own 100% of the business, company or startup.

 

Particularity of a Treaty investor :

The Treaty investor work visa is a nonimmigrant visa based on a treaty agreement between the US and over 75 different countries. The sole basis for issuing an investor visa is to allow applicants to enter the US to invest, develop or manage a business, company or startup in which they have a vested interest and which they intend to supervise. An investor visa does not enable the applicant to obtain Permanent Residency (Green Card).
However, after one year of employment in the US, the Treaty investor’s spousal can apply for Permanent Residency/ Green Card for them and their dependents (spousal and children 21 and under) through his/her US employer willing to sponsor them.

Our immediate services:

Immediate and unlimited free consultation;
Evaluation of the business, company or startup’s admissibility;
Free assessment;
This is our contribution to the international business community for those considering to expand and conquer the US market

 

Personal services:

Our staff will assist with the following:

  • Rent or buy a home anywhere in the United States
  • Schools and Universities
  • Insurance (healthcare, home and vehicles)
  • Banking (credit cards and loans)
  • Accounting (for preparation of annual tax returns)
  • Recommendations pertaining to what you must do when leaving your home country.
  • US social security, Driver’s license
  • Moving Procedures

Let us facilitate the integration of your family in their new homeland in assisting them with all their personal needs, so they can feel at home in the US.

Process with US Department of State

New York immigration Law group PLLC. will assist and represent the treaty investor before the US Department of State, or at the consulate or embassy duly authorized in the client’s home country.
US State Departments who manage all international treaties will be issuing the US treaty investor visa.

CanAm Business Center

CanAm has established strong working relationships with many States and cities throughout the US allowing us to both help you setup your business and put you in touch with the right people. We also enjoy a priviledged relationship with influencial and knowledgeable experts in different industries and businesses throughout the United States including the franchise industry and the small businesses association. Our experts will be able to assist you with matters such as accounting, financing, banking, acquisition and/or joint venture.

 

We will be with you (the Treaty investor) and your family every step of the way!

Comments are closed.