Plurinational State of Bolivia

Part of GATT (general agreement on tariffs and trade) since: September 8, 1990
Part of WTO (World trade organization) since: September 12, 1995

Business without borders.

The United States are members of the World Trade Organization (WTO). As such, they welcome businesses or companies whose country is member of the WTO to expand their operations in the US. They also welcome key employees to be transferred in the US (including the owners to manage every aspect of the US operations) thus insuring the success of the US operations.

Experts in US Business Immigration since 1994

Our accomplishments :

Instrumental in securing over 30,000 work visas and Green Cards in the United States.
Assisted over 4,500 companies around the world with their US expansion.
CanAm Business Center has assisted over 2 500 companies with acquisitions, joint-ventures/mergers, opening branch offices or subsidiaries in the US.

Our immediate services

Immediate and unlimited free consultation;
Evaluation of the business or company’s admissibility;
Free assessment;

This is our contribution to the international business community for those considering to expand and conquer the US market
Businesses need to know if they qualify and why, and which key employees from the business abroad are admissible to manage the US operations.
For businesses or companies who don’t qualify, they need to know the additional steps they need to do to qualify.

Opportunities to expand your business or company to the US

  • Acquisition (must have controlling shares thus, must own minimum 50% of shares with veto powers, for immigration purposes)
  • Joint venture/ mergers  (must have controlling shares thus, must own minimum 50% of shares with veto powers, for immigration purposes)
  • Opening a branch office
  • Opening a subsidiary

 

Advantages of expanding to the United States

Gain direct access to the US market which gives the business or company the same rights and privileges as the other US companies.
Allow key employees (and the owners), once transferred to the US, to manage every aspect of the business or company thus ensuring its success within the US.

Requirements for foreign businesses or companies transferring their key employees and expanding to the US

The foreign company must have been operating in its home country for at least one (1) year and must remain in operation at all times;
Annual sales volume or gross revenues of the foreign company must exceed US $1,000,000 (or $ 500,000 for companies from Canada)
The company must have at least ten (10) full-time employees on its payroll ( or at least 5 employees for Canadian companies).  
The key employees being transferred to the US must have worked for the foreign company for at least one (1) year out of the last three (3) years;
No minimum investment is required. A comprehensive 3 year business plan for your future activities in the US will determine the financial needs (investment and cashflow) of your expansion in the US.
For businesses or companies expanding to the US, their US operations do not have to be similar to their business activities in their home country. Example: Someone could own a manufacturing company in its home country and open any kind of operating company in the US.

Admissible key employees 

A common misconception is that foreign businesses or companies can only hire Americans to manage their business in the US. This is not true. To succeed in the US, foreign businesses or companies must be in total control of all aspects of management (including its policies, procedures and business culture) and are authorized to transfer their key employees in the US division.

The following key positions are admissible to obtain a US work visa and US Permanent Residence (Green Card):

Owners : Sole owner or shareholder serving as executive capacity
Executives of the company :  President, CEO, CFO, COO and Vice Presidents
Managerial staff : General Managers, Sales Managers, Production Managers, Quality Managers, and Middle Management
Specialized skills : Employees with professional Bachelor’s degree; OR post-secondary degree and three (3) years experience; or who have received the company’s unique in-house training on policies and procedures relating to their products and/or services, who are essential to the US operations, and who can train future US employees according to your business culture, policies and procedures.

Learn More


Advantages for key employees being transferred 

Spouses of key employees can obtain US employment authorization so they can legally work in the US, and obtain a US social security number including all associated benefits.
Children also can attend school without having to pay the international student fees. 
Permanent Residency – “First Preference” Green Card:  Intra-company transferees (managerial & executive employees) and their dependents (spousal and children 21 and under) are considered first preference during the Green Card application. This means that since they are considered to be essential to the success of the US company, the company doesn’t have to go through the usual Labour Department certification process and demonstrate that no American is willing nor able to fill the position.
After one year of employment in the US and after renewing their US visa, the qualifying key employees can apply for Permanent Residency/ Green Card for them and their dependents. Owners working in the company as executives are also considered key employees and are also admissible to obtain a Permanent Residency /Green Card after one year. 
Your key employees are secure in the knowledge that they will not have to compete with Americans to keep their position. They will be more willing to move to the US with their families and be able to commit to your company for the long term. Their spouses will be able to legally work and contribute to the family’s household income, knowing their entire family (children under 21) will benefit by receiving a US Permanent Residency (Green Card).
The other category  (specialized skills employees) – that can lead to Permanent Residency (Green Card)- is employment based and require the approval of the US Department of Labor which must determine that no American is willing or able to fill the position in the United States. For this category, we recommend starting the Green Card process (Permanent Residency) immediately after receiving the US work visa. This will give the applicant and the company a 5 years processing time to obtain Permanent Residency (Green Card).

Our services for key employees 

For the key employees and their family being transferred, our staff will assist them in the following areas:

  • Rent or buy a home anywhere in the United States
  • Schools and Universities
  • Insurance (healthcare, home and vehicles)
  • Banking (credit cards and loans)
  • Accounting (for preparation of their annual tax returns)
  • Recommendations pertaining to what they must do when leaving their home country make the transition as seamless as possible
  • US social security, Driver’s license
  • Moving procedures

Let us facilitate the integration of your family in their new homeland in assisting them with all their personal needs, so they can feel at home in the United States.

CanAm Business Center:

CanAm has established strong working relationships with many States and cities throughout the US allowing us to both help you setup your business and put you in touch with the right people. We also enjoy a privileged relationship with influential and knowledgeable experts in different industries and businesses – accounting (corporate taxation), financing, banking, acquisition and/or joint venture – throughout the United States.

Let us be part of your team!

Comments are closed.