Immediate and unlimited free consultation

FREE ASSESSMENT

This is our contribution to the international business community for those considering to expand and conquer the US market

US Business Expansion Visa / Pre-qualification Documentation

20%

NON-DISCLOSURE

In order for us to pre-qualify you and ascertain your eligibility, we request information on your overall business or company structure. For each item of the questionnaire, we specify why this information is required and why it is essential to pre-qualify your business or company and to determine if your key employees are admissible to manage your operations in the US

If you don’t qualify, we will specify what additional steps your business or company needs to undertake to qualify. We want to take this opportunity to reassure you that we will treat with the utmost confidentiality all information provided to us.

Dave Gervais,
President and CEO of CADG inc.

Expand your business or company in the United States of America

No minimum investment required.

A comprehensive 3 year business plan for your future activities in the US will determine the financial needs (investment and cashflow) of your expansion in the US.

Requirements:

  • The foreign company must have been operating in its home country for at least one (1) year and must remain in operation at all times;
  • Annual sales volume or gross revenues of the foreign company must exceed US $1,000,000;
  • The company must have at least ten (10) full-time employees on its payroll;
  • The key employees being transferred to the US must have worked for the foreign company for at least one (1) year out of the last three (3) years;

Choose from

Information required for a business or company wanting to expand their activity in the US

(and transfer their key employees in their future US division and obtain US visas and/or Permanent Residency (Green Card) for them and their family)

Pre-qualification to determine the following:

By ”foreign business” we mean the corporate head office (the decision entity) located outside the US and wanting to expand to the US.

  • Does the foreign business or company meet the admissibility requirements (permitting it to expand to the US)?
  • Do the key employees and their family being transferred from the foreign business or company to the US meet the administrative rules, policies and procedures established by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)? (Permitting them to obtain US visas and/or Permanent Residency (Green Card) for them and their family)

Foreign business or company’s pre-qualification information

To evidence that the business or company has the funds to expand in the US.
*Official financial statement documentation is not required at the pre-qualification stage*

An organizational chart will be required

A company’s human resources organizational chart typically illustrates relations between people within an organization. The organization chart is a diagram showing graphically the relationship between people and their organization such as chief executive officer (CEO), Chief financial officer (CFO), chief operating officer (COO), Vice President (VP), general manager (DG), middle management (MM), managers and workers. If it’s a smaller business or company, it can be a simplified structure.

**See Annex A and B for example**


Corporate structure organizational chart:

The organizational chart of the corporate structure is a diagram showing graphically the foreign company’s corporate legal structure as reported to their own government.

**See Annex C for example**


The key employees being transferred to the US must have worked for the foreign company for at least one (1) year out of the last three (3) years;(Administrative rule)

Can the business or company document the following (when required) after signing a service contract with CanAm immigration and NY immigration Law group?

This is to evidence the existence of the foreign entity.

This is to evidence ownership and control.

To evidence ownership and tax withholding and reporting obligations.

To evidence the number of workers the company has.

United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will consider only credible financial statements prepared by an established and recognized professional accounting firm.

This is to evidence that the business or company has the funds to expand in the US. The business plan will determine the financial needs (investment and cash flow) for the company’s expansion in the US. *Include a comprehensive 3 year business plan (max. 10 pages). Canam can assist you with your business plan.

To evidence what type of services or product the company or business offers.

Information required for a business or company with an existing US division

(wanting to transfer employees from their foreign business or company to the US division)

Pre-qualification to determine the following:

By ”foreign business” we mean the corporate head office (the decision entity) located outside the US and wanting to expand to the US.

  • Does the foreign company and the US division both meet the admissibility requirements (to transfer employees from the foreign entity to the US)?
  • Do  the key employees and their family being transferred from the foreign business or company to the US division meet the administrative rules, policies and procedures established by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)? (Allowing them to obtain US visas and/or Permanent Residency (Green Card) for them and their family)

Requirements:

The key employees being transferred to the US must have worked for the foreign company for at least one (1) year out of the last three (3) years;

Foreign business or company + US Division pre-qualification information:

Foreign business or company

To evidence that the business or company has the funds to support their US division.

US division

To evidence that the business or company has the funds to support their key employees being transferred to the US. *Official financial statement documentation is not required at the pre-qualification stage. *

An organizational chart will be required

A company’s human resources organizational chart typically illustrates relations between people within an organization. The organization chart is a diagram showing graphically the relationship between people and their organization such as chief executive officer (CEO), Chief financial officer (CFO), chief operating officer (COO), Vice President (VP), general manager (DG), middle management (MM), managers and workers. If it’s a smaller business or company, it can be a simplified structure.

**See Annex A and B for example**


Corporate structure organizational chart:

The organizational chart of the corporate structure is a diagram showing graphically the foreign company’s corporate legal structure as reported to their own government.

**See Annex C for example**


The key employees being transferred to the US must have worked for the foreign company for at least one (1) year out of the last three (3) years; (administrative rules)

United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will consider only credible financial statements prepared by an established and recognized professional accounting firm.

To evidence what type of services or product the company or business offers.

Can you document the following for your key employees being transferred to the US (when required)?

To evidence their education and employment experience

Please insert a summary of your resume for the last 5 years (relevant work and/or business experiences)

To evidence they are admissible as executives, middle management or specialized skills.

To evidence that they have been working for the company at least one year out of the 3 last years

To evidence they will have similar job responsibilities in the US as they have in their home country.

To determine the citizenship of the key employee being transferred
Note: Does your key employee have a criminal record? If so, he/she is not admissible to enter in the US. Here is how we can help: We can obtain for them a waiver (pardon) so they can be admissible for business or pleasure.

Comments are closed.