Prequalification for treaty investors

Immediate and unlimited free consultation

FREE ASSESSMENT

This is our contribution to the international business community for those considering to expand and conquer the US market

Treaty Investor Visa / Pre-qualification Documentation

25%

NON-DISCLOSURE

In order for us to pre-qualify you and ascertain your eligibility for the US Treaty investor visa, we request information on your business intent in the US. For each item of the questionnaire, we specify why this information is required and why it is essential to pre-qualify your futur business project, and to determine if the applicant(s) are admissible to manage the overall business operations in the US.

If you don’t qualify, we will specify what are the additional steps to qualify. We want to take this opportunity to reassure you that we will treat with the utmost confidentiality all information provided to us.

Dave Gervais,
President and CEO of CADG inc.

Applicant 1

Applicant 2

If applicable

Invest in a project in the United States of America

You are receiving this pre-qualification document because your country has a treaty with the US and as a citizen of your country you are admissible to obtain a US treaty investor visa for you and your dependents (spouse and children 21 and under).

  • By investing a minimum of $ 100,000 US in a US based business or company you are admissible. It doesn’t mean the applicant must buy a business or company; it could very well be a startup.
  • The treaty investor visa is a visa tailor made for small investors and small businesses. Furthermore, the US especially values this type of visa as it results in investment and job creation for the American economy.
  • A 5 years business plan will determine the investment and cashflow required by the treaty investor. CanAm can assist you with the business plan.
  • The funds used for the investment must be the visa applicant’s own funds. Documentary evidence of the source of funds will be required. These funds, however, may be in the form of loans personally guaranteed by the applicant(s). Furthermore, other assets such as equipment, inventory, patent rights, royalties and other contractual rights are admissible toward the investment as long as they can be objectively appraised and identified in their 5 years business plan.

A Treaty investor must have controlling shares of its business, company or start-up, which in the US is equal to a control of at least 50% of the shares.

Example 1: Two (2) treaty investors from the same home country can invest 50/50 in the same project in the US. They will both obtain US work visas and dependent visas for their spouse and children (aged 21 and under). Both their spouses can get work authorization.

Exemple 2: A treaty investor and an American (or a Permanent Resident/Green Card holder) can invest in the same project 50/50.

Exemple 3: The treaty investor can own 100% of the business, company or start-up.

Applicant 1

To evidence that the investor has the financial resources required for the investment in the US.

To evidence that the investor has additional financial resources required for the investment in the US

To evidence the applicant’s education and employment experience.

Please insert a summary of your resume for the last 5 years (relevant work and/or business experiences)

To evidence the applicant’s education and employment experience.

Applicant 2

(only if applicable) * The second applicant must own 50% shares in the project in the US.

To evidence that the investor has the financial resources required for the investment in the US.

To evidence that the investor has additional financial resources required for the investment in the US

To evidence the applicant’s education and employment experience.

Please insert a summary of your resume for the last 5 years (relevant work and/or business experiences)

To evidence the applicant’s education and employment experience.

Can the applicant(s) document the following (when required) after signing a contract with CanAm immigration US division?

To evidence source of investment and that the investor did not obtain it directly or indirectly from criminal activities.

To evidence that the investor has contracted a loan agreement and is personally responsible for the loan.

Will determine the initial investment and cash flow required by the treaty investor.

To evidence that the investor(s) reported their income each year and are in good standing with the
government of their home country.

The key employees being transferred to the US must have worked for the foreign company for at least one (1) year out of the last three (3) years; (administrative rules)

For your family (dependents including spouse and children of age 21 and under)

Comments are closed.